Characteristics of thermal, momentum and mass transport in molecular-scale heterogeneous structures in liquids and their interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Taku  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40211833)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords輸送特性 / 分子動力学 / 液体 / 界面 / 熱伝導 / 物質輸送
Research Abstract
With the basic concept to find new functions in nanoscale thermofluid and analyze their mechanisms that are useful to applications in various fields, anomalous characteristics of thermal and momentum transports in molecular-scale structures in heterogeneous conditions such as interfaces were analyzed by molecular dynamics simulations, and their governing mechanisms were clarified. Linear chain alkane liquids as typical polymer liquids and lipid bilayer membranes, a model for cell membrane, as a major example of soft matters were analyzed.