A Study on Reduction of Soot Particle in a Flame by Microwave Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUE Mitsuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50227360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords燃焼・マイクロ波・すす粒子 / レーザ誘起赤熱法 / 燃焼 / マイクロ波 / すす粒子
Research Abstract
The reduction of soot concentration in flames is tried by the irradiation of microwave. The soot volume concentration and the diameter of soot particles in the flame are measured by the laser diagnostics, and the effects of irradiation of microwave on the soot formation process are discussed. As results, it is observed that the about 20% reduction of soot volume concentration in maximum is occurred. On the other hand, the diameter of soot particle is little affected by the irradiation of microwave.