A study on CO2 laser welding of porous plastics assisted by heat transfer control using a sold heat sink
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yasuo  電気通信大学, 産学官連携センター, 特任教授 (70016442)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsふく射 / 熱伝導 / ヒートシンク / ポーラス樹脂 / 赤外線レーザ / CO2レーザ / 赤外線輻射加熱 / 光透過ヒートシンク / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 不織布 / ツリウムファイバーレーザ / CO2レーザー / Tm:ファイバーレーザ
Research Abstract
The influence on welding performance was studied for five kinds of composite fiber nonwoven fabrics(Combination of Polyamide, polyester, rayon).
The welding conditions which become the optimal were searched for by experiment. The nonwoven fabric which does not contain the rayon fiber as thermoplastic material has comparatively little variation in peel strength. However, it was confirmed that all tested materials are possible to be welded by our laser welding method.