High performance and optimization of the heating characteristics by electromagnetic wave interference and thermal controls in microwave heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Masatoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (10303182)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords伝導 / マイクロ波加熱 / 最適加熱 / 電磁場 / 矩形導波管 / 電磁場干渉 / FDTD法 / 反射・透過 / 共振 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
In this project, the high performance of the microwave heating on the conditions under which the microwave heating becomes difficult and the conditions under which the dielectric physical properties change rapidly in time and space, and its optimization technique were investigated theoretically and experimentally. The high performance of the heating efficiency based on(1) control of the interference of transmitted and reflected waves in materials,(2) control of the reflected wave on the surface of the materials and(3) thermal control using the thermal diffusion effect of the high dielectric materials, and its optimization technique were clarified, by utilizing the feature of the microwave of TE_10 mode and frequency of 2. 45GHz in rectangular waveguide.