Drying and dehydration in swelling materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (60115095)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膨潤 / 浸透圧 / 脱水 / 乾燥 / 電気浸透 / 凍結 / 電気二重層 / 高分子ゲル / 粘土性土壌 / 凍上 / 交換性陽イオン / ベントナイト
Research Abstract
Swelling is a phenomenon which fine packed beds such as polymer and clay absorb liquid by osmotic pressure and increase the volume. Drying and dehydration in swelling materials are very important problems in wide fields such as agriculture, food science and bioengineering.
In drying of swelling materials, dehydration process is needed before drying process. We presented here two methods for dehydration processing of swelling materials. One is the method by electro-osmotic flow caused by applied electric field. The other is the method of freezing separating moisture from swelling materials. It was found that both methods were investigated experimentally and were effective for dehydration of swelling particles.