Technology Development for Heat Transfer Enhancement in Natural-onvection Boundary Layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJITO Shihiro  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90110262)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然対流 / 伝熱促進 / 境界層 / 乱流 / 層流 / 共存対流
Research Abstract
For natural-convection boundary layers from laminar toturbulence, the essential heat transfer characteristics have been explored with numerical analyses and experiments. Accordingly, it is found that the transition to turbulence is promoted by adding a mean flow in the direction to the gravity and high local heat transfer rates are maintained over the wide range of the boundary layer. Also, marked increases of local heat transfer rates originated from the generation of longitudinal vortex motions are observed by inserting split inclined plates into the boundary layer both for laminar and turbulence. Thus, the heat transfer enhancements of naturalconvection boundary layers are established.