Enhancement of Convective Heat Transfer by Using Nano-Slurry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kenzo  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20126931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対流 / 伝熱促進 / ナノスラリー / 対流伝熱 / 強制対流 / 管内流 / 衝突噴流 / 伝熱 / 熱物性値測定 / 自然対流 / 物性値測定
Research Abstract
Enhancement of heat transfer by use of nano-slurry has been investigated experimentally. Thermal properties of water-based 10wt% Al_2O_3 nano-slurry were measured firstly. The slurry showed 7% higher thermal conductivity than that of the water. Heat transfer by the forced convection from the heated pipe to the nano-slurry was subsequently measured. The result showed that the Nusselt numbers are almost the same between the nano-slurry and water. The identical result was also obtained for the heat transfer by the impinging jet of nano-slurry and water.