Development of measuring method of instantaneous concentration distribution in mixing flow and clarification of its unsteady characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Masafumi  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30208889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Akira  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60345999)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乱流混合 / 合流管 / 非定常性 / 可視化 / 濃度場 / 可視化技術 / POD解析 / 瞬時濃度場 / T型合流管 / T字管
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a measuring method of instantaneous concentration distributions in turbulent flow based on the results of flow visualization. We applied this method to the turbulent mixing in a cross-flow type T-junction. By analyzing the measured instantaneous concentration distributions with the proper orthogonal decomposition, we extracted large scale periodic fluctuations of the mixing interface between two flows mixed in the T-junction. Then, the turbulent heat/mass transfer process in the T-junction was made clear by combining these data with the measured results of velocity and turbulent heat fluxes.