Project/Area Number |
21560213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANABE Hiroshi 京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60273471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOJI Masahiro 京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80135524)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 熱機関 / 不均一燃焼 / 水素 / 数値解析 / レーザ計測 / 燃焼 / 混合気 / 不均一分布 / 水素燃焼 / 濃度不均一 / 予混合火炎伝播 / 拡散燃焼 / レーザ誘起蛍光法 / 局所燃料濃度計測 / ラージエディシミュレーション / 消炎機構 |
Research Abstract |
Generally, a premixed-charge spark-ignition system is used for the hydrogen-fueled internal-combustion engine. However in this combustion system, the flame propagation speed of the hydrogen mixture is excessively high, so that an operating condition is restricted. In this study, in order to control the combustion of the hydrogen mixture, non-homogeneity of fuel-air mixture concentration is applied. In the near stoichiometric region, the combustion dominated by the flame propagation speed, and in the rich or lean region the combustion dominated by mixing. Here, in order to form the non-homogeneous mixture, a high-speed unsteady-jet was used, and this system was used for a real engine.