Basic Study on Advanced Heat Transfer Equipment by Applying Boiling Heat Transfer Enhancement Surface with Porous Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Hitoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10260647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Nobuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50171658)
SUGIMOTO Katsumi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特命助教 (40420468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱交換器 / 沸騰伝熱 / 伝熱促進 / 沸騰開始過熱度 / 限界熱流束 / 熱伝達率 / 溶射皮膜 / 狭隘流路 / 強制対流沸騰 / 沸騰核数密度
Research Abstract
Forced convective boiling heat transfer characteristics in narrow rectangular channels, such as saturated boiling heat transfer coefficient, wall superheat at the boiling inception on start-up, and critical heat flux in subcooled boiling flows, were experimentally examined. In the saturated boiling experiments, it had been clarified that boiling behaviors were dominated by nucleate boiling for vapor quality up to 0. 6, and high heat transfer enhancement factor up to 11 could be obtained. However, for high quality condition, deterioration in heat transfer coefficient was observed for the coating, because the boiling mode was changed from nucleate boiling to liquid film vaporization. The wall superheat overshoot in a rapid heating assumed for the start-up, could be reduced 15 K by the coating. For subcooled boiling with the inlet subcooling of 40 K, the coating produced higher CHF than the smooth surface, because vapor bubbles on the coating were smaller than those on the smooth surface.