Study on Unsteady Turbulent Flame Propagation Mechanism Based on its Modeling with Turbulence Energy Spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Toshiaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40214788)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー / 燃焼 / 乱流火炎 / 火炎伝播機構 / モデル化 / 火炎伝播
Research Abstract
The concept of the effective turbulence intensity was introduced to the analysis of the turbulent flame propagation. In this concept, only smaller turbulent eddies among the wide scale range of eddies are considered to affect the propagating flame when the flame size is small. As the flame size increases, larger eddies may also contribute the flame propagation. The relationship between the turbulent burning velocity and the effective turbulence intensity during the flame propagation was established based on the flame properties such as flame front area, local curvature obtained in this study.