Development of a Noninvasive Measurement of Thermal Transport Properties of Biological and Soft Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Satoru  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80038041)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱物性 / 生体試料 / ソフトマテリアル / 非接触測定 / 赤外線カメラ / レーザ加熱 / 熱物性値
Research Abstract
A noninvasive technique was developed to measure the thermal conductivity and the thermal diffusivity of biological and soft materials. This technique involves laser heating and infrared thermometry of target surface. The thermal transport properties are determined by comparing measured temperatures with those calculated analytically using an appropriate model. But the temperature profile of the calculation was different from the experimental result of agar gel. To identify the cause of the difference, the radiative influence from inside of the gel, evaporation of the surface and others were examined. As the result, it was proved that the temperature difference was almost caused by the spreading of light between the photodetectors of our infrared thermometer.