Studies on Combustion using Carbon Nano Tube as an Ignition Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Eiichi  九州大学, 工学研究院・機械工学部門 (60150504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIUE Osamu  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院機械工学部門, 准教授 (70363124)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 自発点火 / 燃焼
Research Abstract
The ignition and combustion tests were carried out using Carbon Nano Tube as an ignition source of lean mixtures. In the tests, combustion phenomena were recorded by a high-speed video camera and the pressures in the combustion chamber were recorded for analysis. Then, the effects of 1) Combustion pattern, 2) Energy of YAG laser, 3) Lean limit of mixture, and 4) Residual catalyst rate, on the ignition and combustion of lean mixtures were revealed quantitatively.