Study on temperature rise of printed circuit boards havingdifferent thermal conductivity values across a board
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Masaru  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60326072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords対流 / 伝導 / 伝熱機器 / 輻射 / エネルギー工学 / 熱伝導率 / 面内方向有効熱伝導 / 計測手法 / PCB / 配線パターン / 電子機器 / 高密度実装 / プリント配線基板 / CFDソフトウェア / 等価熱伝導 / 最適熱設計 / 内方向有効熱伝導率 / 配線面積比 / 熱抵抗 / 基板の熱伝導率 / 熱抵抗測定装置 / 縦方向熱抵抗 / 平面方向熱抵抗 / データマップ
Research Abstract
This paper describes an evaluation of effective thermal conductivities of Printed CircuitBoards (PCBs) for thermal design of electronic equipment. To formulate the in-plane effectivethermal conductivity of the PCBs, we define two types of a thermal resistance by usingspreading resistance equation. One is the thermal resistance as a function of the thermalconductivity of copper wire and of base material, and the other is that of effective thermalconductivities. The thermal resistance by using the thermal conductivity of copper wire and ofbase material is almost matched with experimental results when heat diffusion radius inin-plane direction by copper wire is about 26.5 mm. On the other hand, the thermal resistanceby using effective thermal conductivities is in good agreement with experimental results whenwe multiply 1D thermal resistance term in the proposed equation by 0.45. Therefore, in-planeeffective thermal conductivity of the PCBs can be evaluated by using proposed equations