Study on Effect of Concentration Boundary Layer on Performance of Solid Oxide Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Masaaki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50336939)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 濃度境界層 / 燃料ガス流 / 噴流 / 過電圧 / ガス流速分布 / 起電力 / 燃料電池 / 熱工学 / 流体力学
Research Abstract
Effect of concentration boundary in a fuel gas channel on performance of a solid oxide fuel cell was investigated by experiments and numerical analyses. The fuel gas was supplied to anode-supported cells by two different methods : jet flow and parallel flow, and cell performance was measured as changing H_2 flow rate in each method. As a result, it was found that the cell-voltage in the case of the parallel flow was greater than that of the jet flow in the higher current density region. And the cell-voltage increased with H_2 flow rate in each case. These differences between the cell-performances were caused by overpotentials related to phenomena in the lower frequency region. Furthermore, the results of the numerical analyses indicated that these differences between the cell-performances had a significant correlation with the electromotive force that was determined by the H_2 concentration on the fuel electrode surface.