Examination based on Thermal Engineering for Improvement of Manufacturing Process of High Tensile Strength Steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Hiroyasu  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40255609)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対流 / 沸騰 / 鉄鋼製造プロセス / クエンチ / 熱工学 / 赤外線放射温度計 / 膜沸騰崩壊温度 / 熱力学過熱限界壊温度 / 冷却モデル / 非接触計測
Research Abstract
In order to improve manufacturing process of High Tensile Strength Steel for vehicle body, the purposes of the present research was prediction of boiling heat transfer and clarification of cooling process under manufacturing steel. The present experimental results showed that sputtering temperature was close to the thermodynamic limit of liquid superheat, 300℃. The behavior of rewetting on high superheated surface was also simulated by using the transient heat conduction with the conventional correlations of boiling heat transfer.