A study on cooling technique for mini-scale area by boiling heat transfer with impinging flow using nonlinear solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Naoki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20407224)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノスケール伝熱 / 流動沸騰 / 衝突流 / 表面張力 / ミニチャンネル / マランゴニ対流 / 冷却
Research Abstract
The authors applied nonlinear high-carbon alcohol aqueous solutions, such as butanol and pentanol solutions, to boiling with impinging flow in T-shaped mini channel and compared dryout heat flux(CHF) with pure water. The geometry of the channel cross section was rectangular of 3mm x 3mm. It was found that the nonlinear aqueous solutions with impinging flow realized 2.0 to 2.4 times higher CHF than pure water. Thus, merit of the usage of those solutions was experimentally clarified.