The Building of a Refrigeration Cycle Simulation Method Applicable to Multi-refrigerants and Purpose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATSUTA Masafumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20120107)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords冷凍空調 / 伝熱機器 / 可視化 / 環境対応 / 省エネルギー / 冷媒 / 自然冷媒 / 自然/新冷媒 / 蒸発、凝縮伝熱 / 二相流圧力損失 / 冷凍サイクルシミュレーション / 性能予測 / HFO-1234yf / 最適設計 / HFO1234yf / サイクルシミュレーション / 気液二相流 / 蒸発器 / 凝縮器 / 単体シミュレーション / 空気側伝熱
Research Abstract
A simulation method was completed for the air conditioning cycle for automobiles which takes into consideration such elements as heat transfer in tube of an evaporator and a condenser, air side heat transfer, the flow distribution of the refrigerant, and the influence of oil for HFO1234yf being expected as an attractive alternative refrigerant for R134a. Furthermore, the design optimization of a heat exchanger was attempted for the further deepening which provided guideline for better performance. As a typical example for natural refrigerant, ammonia was selected. Fundamental data corresponding to the practical conditions were obtained. These achievements are to be incorporated into the cycle simulation.