Me asurements of heat flux distribution on evaporation with wet and dr y re gions and heat transfer mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HARAMURA Yoshihiko  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80175546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords相変化伝熱 / 沸騰伝熱 / 固液気三相界線 / 熱伝導逆問題 / 気泡塊 / 熱流束分布 / 熱流束履歴 / 多肢熱電対 / 蒸発 / 熱流束分布・変動 / 高速応答温度センサ / 伝熱工学 / 限界熱流束 / 非定常熱伝導 / 衝突液滴
Research Abstract
Seventy-six thermocouples were installed just below the surface of a heater block. First, estimation limit of surface heat flux was examined for the situation in which heat transfer region moves from center to the periphery. The inverse heat conduction problem was solved from temperatures at the thermocouples calculated. Second, surface heat flux was estimated from the measured temperatures by 76 thermocouples in the conditions where a single large bubble forms on the heat transfer surface. Heat flux of 0.4 MW/m2 or heat transfer 1kW/m per unit length of triple contact line was obtained.