Rotation and oscillation characteristics oflevitated droplet andin and outside flow fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2012)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tadashi  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 特命教授 (50391355)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords浮遊液滴 / 回転 / 振動 / 表面張力 / 数値シミュレーション / 回転振動特性 / 振動圧力 / 表面流れ / ボルツマン方程式 / ナビエストークス方程式 / ナビエトークス方程式 / 定量的評価 / 音響場 / 圧力振動 / 周波数 / 振幅
Research Abstract
In order to study the characteristics of an oscillating-rotating droplet, which is the key point of levitation method for crystal processing and measurement of material properties, inside and outside flow fields of droplet have been simulated numerically. The accurate measurement of surface tension was found to be possible by an appropriate combination of oscillation amplitude and rotation. Radiating flows from the droplet surface, large steady vortices around the droplet, and thin flow layers on the droplet surface were also found.