Development of Mechanical Competitive Model and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ktsutoshi  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20282379)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsむだ時間 / ヒューマンダイナミクス / 確率過程 / 運動力学 / 非線形力学
Research Abstract
A coupled inverted pendula model was proposed to describe interactive balancing motions generated by a pair of human subjects. Based on the fractal analysis, it was shown that this model can produce uncertain correspondence from the initial to final position of the model. Furthermore, the interactive behavior of the human subjects stabilizing this model was measured to show that the coupling can cause asymmetric tracking abilities of the human subjects.