Study for friction induced random vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20220494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHENG Ying  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90375585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords振動解析・試験 / トライボロジー / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 不規則振動 / 自励振動
Research Abstract
In one degree of freedom vibration systems with frictional surfaces, average amplitude of vibration increases and average frictional coefficients and specific wear rates decrease as a sliding velocity increases. During the frictional surfaces contact each other for long time, the average frictional coefficients and the specific wear rates decrease and the average amplitude of vibration increases. This trend is the same as that of the sliding speed fluctuating.