Development of Vibration Damper Using Mutual Collision of Plural Vibrators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yoshio  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90115212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSUZAKI Toshihiko  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80293372)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords振動 / 制振 / ダンパ / 衝突 / エネルギー散逸 / 制振装置 / 複数振動子 / 過渡振動 / 減衰
Research Abstract
A vibration damper with plural vibrators which consist of a cantilever beam and a mass of its end has been developed to absorb the main system mechanical energy with their mutual collisions. Influence of a gap between the vibrators, the coefficient of restitution and the natural frequency on the damper performance is made clear in the case of two vibrators. It is shown that the effect for a three vibrators damper is same as the two vibrators. Vibration suppress for a structure with two directional vibrations in plane is tried by the vibrators moving in x-y plane and it is demonstrated that the present damper is also effective to the two directional vibrations.