Spot weld Modeling suitable for vibration analysis and optimal spot weld position with consideration of variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KURATANI Fumiyasu  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00294265)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords振動 / モード解析 / 有限要素法 / モデル化 / スポット溶接 / 溶接位置 / ばらつき / 振動解析 / 多点拘束
Research Abstract
In this study, we deal with spot weld position for building a spot welded structure whose vibration characteristics are insensitive to variation in spot weld positions. First, we reveal a spot weld finite element model suitable for vibration analysis and propose a guideline for plate mesh pattern surrounding a spot weld, affecting the model characteristics. Next, we examine the influence of spot weld positions on the vibration characteristics of a spot welded structure and present a guideline for spot weld positions to build the structure with a small variation in the vibration characteristics.