Project/Area Number |
21560239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI Takanori 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10345952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASHIMA Kazuhiko 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60159043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMURA Tetsuya 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70273802)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 制御機器 / パワーアシスト / ウェアラブル / バイオメカニクス / オブザーバ / ウェラブルセンサ / 3軸力覚センサ |
Research Abstract |
It is a very important social problem that a silver generation' s employment is secured in Japan. Therefore, our purpose is the construction of a power assistance system which can deal with a heavy load lightly in elderly people. First, researchers assumed the human body was constructed by the rigid parts with 13 links, and developed the human force observer which estimated the applied force toward the environment by measuring acceleration of both arms, both legs, the body, and the head. Next, the floor-reaction-force sensor, which could measure the human applied force to the floor, was build using the lamination rubber. Finally, such technology was combined and it succeeded in moving a heavy load with a mass of 60 kg by the proposed power assistance system using the overhead traveling crane.