Studies on Collision Detection and Control of Multi-link Flexible Manipulators for Their Safety Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yuichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80273548)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマニピュレータ / 柔軟構造物 / 制御 / 衝突検出 / 安全性
Research Abstract
In this research, the following results have been obtained. Considering the nonlinearity of flexible manipulators, Unscented Kalman Filers(UKF) as nonlinear state estimators have been introduced in order to obtain the state estimate of the manipulator. The collision detection for multi-link flexible manipulator has been succeeded based on the innovation process of the UKF. Since the impact force caused by collisions are regarded as unknown disturbance, the estimation error of the state estimator increases when the collision occurs. The deterioration of the estimation error affects the control performance for the flexible manipulator when the collision is detected. To improve the control performance of the flexible manipulator when unobserved obstacles collide with the arm's side, Optimal Disturbance Decoupling Filters that decouples undesired collision force effects from the estimation error have been introduced. As the result, the control performance when the collision occurs have successfully improved.