Localization and monitoring of incipient damages based on inverse analysis of nonlinear modulated wave field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Arata  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90252543)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形 / 超音波 / 損傷検出 / モニタリング / 逆解析
Research Abstract
This project aims to develop damage detection methodologies which can identify the location and severity of the incipient structural damages in real time based on the nonlinear wave modulation phenomenon due to the contact acoustic nonlinearity at the damage. Damage segmentation and localization algorithms have been mainly explored by means of surface-bonded piezoelectric wafer sensor arrays and wave separation techniques.