Clarification of nonlinear characteristics for polygonal pattern formation phenomena in contact rotating systems and their application to prevention method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SOWA Nobuyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40304753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOU Takahiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80136522)
MATSUZAKI Kenichiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80264068)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 自励振動 / 非線形性 / 時間遅れ系 / 振動制御
Research Abstract
The analytical model including nonlinearity of system enables to confirm the behavior of system after occurrence of polygonal pattern formation phenomena. This result has been verified experimentally and correspondence of soft spring behavior and jumping phenomena of amplitude response has been confirmed. Additionally, our developed stability analysis has been modified to be available to analyze stabilities of systems including different delay times and the validity has been confirmed by comparing to results of conventional method.