Development of a vibration prevention controller for high speed mobile robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OOYA Masahiro  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40203947)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords振動制御 / 移動ロボット / モデル追従制御
Research Abstract
Based on the two wheels mobile model, we developed a vibration prevention controller for the body without using the tire deflection. To achieve the objective, we proposed a state observer using the measurements of the force added to the body, the bouncing acceleration and the pitching acceleration of the body, the bouncing acceleration of the tire and the stroke of the suspension. In the mobile systems using the developed controller, there exist the following good properties.(1) At the specified location on the body, the vibration prevention becomes best.(2) The best location where the vibration prevention becomes best can be moved easily without redesigning the other controller.