DEVELOPMENT OF VIBRATORY MIXER USING NON-LINEAR RESONANCE OF MAGNETICALLY LEVITATED FIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OKABE Tadashi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00185464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASANORI Kikuchi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (80091677)
NAGATA Shoichiro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (20218001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONFDOU Takahiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80136522)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形振動 / 攪拌 / 磁気ばね / 混合装置 / 振動利用 / 往復機械用振動低減装置 / 機械力学・制御 / 振動低減
Research Abstract
In order to improve the mixing efficiency for liquid-liquid or liquid-powder, vibratory mixer using levitated fin by magnetically repulsive force of a pair of permanent magnet is developed. The levitated fin is excited by the outside magnetic force fluctuating periodically and performs reciprocating motion in cylindrical mixing tank. The restoring force acted on the levitated fin has strong non-linearity. This mixing system effectively utilizes a non-linear resonance of the fin. Effectiveness of the developed vibratory mixer was confirmed through the experiments and the numerical simulations.