Study on Bended Magnetic Levitation Control Device for Ultra-Thin Steel Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Hirakazu  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50056280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHINOYA Yasuo  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70233533)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電磁力 / 鋼板 / 湾曲 / 切板 / 非接触 / 搬送 / 薄鋼板 / 磁気浮上 / スライディングモード制御 / 1次モード / 高次モード / ロバスト性 / 電磁石最適配置 / 形状 / 弾性振動
Research Abstract
In the transport system of a thin-steel-plate production line, there is a problem that the quality of the plate surface deteriorates over time because the plate is usually in contact with rollers. To solve this problem, studies of electromagnetic levitation technology have been carried out. However, when a flexible thin steel plate with a thickness of less than 0.3 mm is targeted for levitation, levitation control becomes difficult because the thin plate undergoes increased flexure. We propose the levitation of a flexible thin steel plate that is bent to an extent that does not induce plastic deformation. In this study, we examine the levitation performance of a thin steel plate using sliding mode control. The obtained results were compared with the optimal control results. As a result, it was verified that the suppressive effect of the sliding mode control on disturbance is sufficient.