Study on railway condition monitoring using multiple-model approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUNASHIMA Hitoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30287594)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄道 / 軌道 / 車両 / 状態監視 / 多重モデル / カルマンフィルタ / 故障検知 / カルマンフィルター
Research Abstract
Condition monitoring of railway tracks are essential in ensuring the safety of railways. This study developed the condition monitoring system of track and vehicle suspension from on-board measurement data. The IMM method has been applied for detecting faults in vehicle suspension systems in a simulation study. Simulation results indicate that the algorithm effectively detects on-board faults of railway vehicle suspension systems in realistic situation. Furthermore, the condition monitoring of tracks is evaluated based on long term measurement using on-board prove system.