A desktop validation method for nonlinear control systems based on the comparison of controllability region and its application to vehicle control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Shinichiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30181522)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御系検証 / 車両運動制御 / 最適化 / 機械力学・制御
Research Abstract
A new desktop validation method for nonlinear control systems based on the comparison of controllability region is developed. This method makes it possible to validate different types of control systems in a unified manner because larger controllability region indicates better control performance. The problem to determine the boundary of the controllability region is formulated as a maximization problem of a state norm on a phase plane and solved by using a numerical method of optimal control problem. The method is applied to the validation of vehicle chassis control systems. The result shows the effectiveness of the proposed method for the validation of nonlinear control systems.