Structural Design Method for Quiet Environment by Using Energy Flow Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toru  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (70272416)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords振動 / 固体音 / エネルギー伝播 / 構造設計 / モード解析 / 低騒音化 / 低振動化 / 振動騒音対策 / 個体音 / エネルギー伝搬
Research Abstract
We have developed a new structural design concept for reducing sounds radiation from a plate structure. On this concept, structural intensity technique is used. The concept is based on a modal expansion of structural intensity on a plate. Using modal form of intensity, a desired power flow(distribution of intensity) can be obtained. Structural intensity in modal form can be expressed by superposition of weight coefficients and "cross-modal functions". The weight coefficients depend on an excitation point location. The cross-modal function is determined by products of two natural mode shapes with spatial derivatives and is expressed in a vector field. The cross-modal functions can be classified into two types of power flow : non energy transmission type and energy transmission type distributions. In the case of the cross-modal function having non energy transmission type distribution, the power through over the plate is zero because the integral of power flow is zero. Therefore, modal form of intensity suggests that enhancement of a non energy transmission type cross-modal function leads to less energy transmission.