Impedance matching control of beam based on finite difference approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyo University (2010-2013)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAIGO Muneharu  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80357053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Hiroyuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90404938)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords振動制御 / 波動制御 / はり / 板 / 機械力学・制御
Research Abstract
A new wave absorbing control method of beams near boundary has been developed based on the finite difference approach. The boundary node equation is compensated to be same as the interior node equation by using the wave solution of the interior node equation. The distributed force control and bending moment control have been investigated for both free boundary and simply-supported boundary. The distributed force control has been shown to be effective at any frequency for both boundaries and the moment control within the frequency range higher than the 4th natural frequency for free boundary.Application of wave control of beam to a measurement technique has been also investigated.