Study of Non-Contact Acoustic Micro-Manipulation in a Microchannel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOZUKA Teruyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Kyuichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (30277842)
HATANAKA Shin-ichi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40334578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波 / 音響放射圧 / マイクロ流路 / マニピュレーション / 粒子 / 機械力学・制御 / マイクロマシン
Research Abstract
This study is on manipulation of particles which flow with medium in a microchannel, using ultrasound from outside of the microchannel. A microchannel of 1 mm x 1 mm in cross section was made on a glass plate of 50mmx50mmx5mm. A sound wave was generated by a transducer on the end of the glass plate, and propagated into a microchannel on a glass plate, where a standing wave field is formed and the particles agglomerate along several layers in the microchannel. Moreover, when a branched microchannel is added in the microchannel, the channel for the particle exit can be selected by the frequency sweep of ultrasound.