Development of New Type Linear Friction Damper and Its Application to Vibration Isolation and Reduction System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hideya  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 教授 (80143014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hidehisa  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 准教授 (00332635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords摩擦ダンパ / 振動絶縁装置 / 減衰装置 / 摩擦力 / 振動抑制 / 制振 / 免震装置 / 機械力学
Research Abstract
For a passive isolation system, a friction damper is often used because it is simple, inexpensive and reliable. However, the ordinary friction damper of constant friction force has performance limitation, because the isolation characteristic declines when the friction force is large, while resonant peak becomes large when the friction force is small. Furthermore, the displacement remains apart from the equilibrium position after the disturbance disappeared. In order to overcome above drawbacks, the new type of friction damper is proposed in this paper. The damper is devised to make the magnitude of the friction force proportional to the relative displacement by contacting the inclined lever with rotational spring to the cylindrical block. The experimental and numerical results verified the effectiveness of the proposed mechanism.