Research of Impact Manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AIYAMA Yasumichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60272374)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマニピュレーション / 衝突 / 撃力 / インパクト・マニピュレーション / ロボット / 摩擦 / 見かけの慣性 / タッピング / 衝突モデル / みかけの慣性 / ロボット・マニピュレーション
Research Abstract
Usage of impact for robot manipulation brings some merits; instant very large impact force can be generated, faster speed of object by hitting by robot arm, etc. But, since the mechanism itself has also the impact force, the mechanism or its actuator will be damaged. In this research we introduce clutches into each joint to isolate the actuators from impact force. Sweet spot method and under-actuated manipulator are introduced to reduce number of clutches.