Development of an active catheter using a conductive polymer actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHITANI Shigeki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30283956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAN Hirobumi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (20403363)
KIKUCHI Kunitomo  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (20588058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 高分子アクチュエータ / ソフトアクチュエータ / 導電性高分子 / ポリピロール / カテーテル / 能動カテーテル / 電界伸縮 / マイクロアクチュエータ / ポリピロー / 導雷性高分子
Research Abstract
Catheter is a tube that is inserted into a body cavity, duct or vessel and one of the major instruments for the minimal invasive surgery. However, special skills are necessary to operate conventional catheters. So, active catheters, whose bending motion are controllable electrically by actuators integrated with the catheter tube, are highly desired in the medical field. We have developed an active catheter using a conductive polymer actuator driven in air. Polypyrrole(PPy) was used as the actuator. The fabricated active catheter consists of a silicone tube(outer diameter : 1. 0mm), four thin film electrodes of gold formed around the tube, four PPy films deposited on each gold electrode, and an electrolyte gel layer covering the PPy films. When the voltage was applied between the opposing PPys of the catheter, the bending motion with the minimum radius of curvature of 23. 5mm was performed in air.