Project/Area Number |
21560263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Kazuyuki 山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00229759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Yuta 山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70574341)
KINOSHITA Katsuyuki 山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (80325240)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | MEMS / マイクロアクチュエータ |
Research Abstract |
The novel drive principle, that makes electrostatic force collaborate with the non-linear spring, and the electrostatic microactuator driven by that principle were proposed. By the detailed simulation using the finite element method, the electrostatic microactuators which had the output of 931 times higher than the previous one were designed, and it was seen that the output of more than 10, 000 times higher was possible if shape and dimensions of stricture, and micromachining technique were improved. They proved the excellence of novel drive principle and structure of the microactuator. In addition, the problems on the fabrication were clarified experimentally by trial manufacture.