Development of one-axis controlled magnetic bearing motor for artificial heart pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Mochimitsu  九州工業大学, 大学工学研究院, 教授 (30195870)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 磁気浮上軸受 / 磁気軸受
Research Abstract
In order to develop an artificial heart pump with one-axis control active magnetic bearing, actual pump structure with one-axis control technique is developed. Then, some experiments for the artificial pump are performed and the performance is evaluated. Based on the results, an optimum active magnetic bearing is made, and the miniaturization, light and smaller structure, and energy saving technique are realized. However, the stiffness is not enough for driving the rotor.