Development of Electric Omni Directional Wheel Chair using Ball Wheel Drive Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (20336100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前方向移動 / 車椅子 / 球駆動 / 知能機械 / 知能ロボティクス / 全方向移動 / 電動車椅子 / 自律移動台車 / 搬送台車
Research Abstract
We developed a electric omni-directional wheelchair by using the ball wheel drive. Two prototype wheelchairs were used for experiments in Kitakyushu Science and Research Park. We confirmed performance of our machine, such as stability and overcoming step of the elevator, traveling slope, in the stone pavement. These results were submitted papers and conference presentations. In addition, we demonstrated our machine in exhibition(e. g. Innovation Japan). Some movies were introduced to the public with youtube and our website