Development of Array Type Pain Sensor modeled the Layered Structure of Human Skin andits Application to Pain Feedback System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Nobutomo  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10363508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAJIMA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (40452883)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords痛みモデル / 痛みセンサ / フィードバック / 振動 / 皮膚 / 人間-機械系 / 人間機械系 / バイオメカニクス / 安全制御 / 痛覚モデル
Research Abstract
In this study , the array type pain sensor is prototyped using multi-layered sensor unit,which can be imitated not only first pain generated by smooth presser but also secondarypain, i.e. throbbing pain, generated by impulse force. Vibration feedback system is designedusing developed pain sensor , and the pain feedback scheme is applied to simple experiment.Furthermore, vibration feedback scheme with pain sensor is evaluated by obstaclerecognition experiments using vibration system of electrical wheelchair STA Vi.