Operation System and Control of an Omnidirectional Car-like Mobile Base
Project/Area Number |
21560269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Masayoshi 東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80406537)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 機械力学・制御 / 知能機械 / 制御工学 / 電動車 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied how to control an omnidirectional vehicle equipped with standard operation devices such as a steering wheel and gas/break pedals for driving the vehicle. Conventional omnidirectional vehicles need motion commands in 3DOF, x, y, and an orientation z, however standard operation devices can give 2DOF motion commands to the vehicle. We have proposed a motion control method for omnidirectional vehicles which based on calculations of a dynamic model of the vehicle with wheel slips, such as "car drift". The dynamic behaviors including side slips of the wheel can be realized by the omnidirectional mechanism. To verify the availability of the proposed system, we have designed and built a personal omnidirectional mobile platform with active-casters. The prototype vehicle performed dynamic behaviors including wheel slips based on the vehicle dynamic model.