Fastest Walk Control for Quadruped Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Hisashi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00203779)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロボティクス / 四脚歩行ロボット / 四足ロボット / 歩行ロボット / 最短時間制御 / トロット歩容 / 状態遷移 / 動力学 / トルク制御 / 冗長トルク / 冗長自由度 / 運動学
Research Abstract
The fastest trot walk for quadruped robots controlled by DC servo motors is derived as a time trajectory of the gravity center of the body assuming that the desired path is a horizontal line and the orientation of the body is constant during the walk. In addition, a way of deriving time optimal trajectories between two different velocities is proposed. By using the above results, the fastest walk between two resting states is obtained.