Development of a Human-friendly Robot with Mechanical Safety Devices(For Realization of Safety Robots)
Project/Area Number |
21560271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOGANEZAWA Koichi 東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (10178246)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ロボティクス / 人間共存型ロボット / 安全装置 / ロボット |
Research Abstract |
Human safety is one of the most important issues in human-friendly robotics. We have presented a new safety device to improve the safety of human-friendly robots for humans. The safety device consists of only mechanical components without actuators, controllers and batteries. In this study, we design and develop a human-friendly robot equipped with the safety devices. We experimentally examine the usefulness of the robot equipped with the safety devices.