Experimental study of road environment monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Jun-ichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50449344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Takumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90103621)
SHIMIZU Souta  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (20328107)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報システム / モービルマッピングシステム / 三次元計測 / Mobile Mapping System / GPS / GIS / 減災 / Mobile mapping system / Mobile survey / 防災
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to construct a monitoring system using vehicle which can be operated in daily management as well as a disaster situation. In the system, we developed functions as below from 3D point cloud data around road environment : road flatness evaluation function, difference extracting function, needless data removing function. We confirmed the effectiveness of the system and functions from operations in both normal and disaster situation.