Research on bio-mimetic machine vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira  立命館大学, 総合理工学研究機構, 教授 (90278490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Shinichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90212167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords合焦点法 / 焦点調節 / 全焦点画像 / 透視投影 / 共心パターン投影 / 視線制御 / SIFT / 投票処理 / トラッキング / フォーカス / 平行投影 / 可変焦点レンズ / 位相限定相関
Research Abstract
Fast focus mechanism with constant magnification and a method of visually tracking an object were developed to build a bio-mimetic machine vision system. A tiny varifocal lens was devised to realize a fast focus mechanism. It worked perfectly under both parallel and perspective projections and was used to generate images of a moving object entirely in focus at a rate of 30 Hz. A robust method for visually tracking an object moving in a water of low visibility against complicated backgrounds was developed by combining gray value equalization, coarse region extraction by binarization, template matching based on scale-invariant feature transform(SIFT), and voting for object translations and rotations by the matching results.