Robust on-machine profile measurement using a parallel mechanism with small touching force scanning motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takashi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80434851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精密機械システム / パラレルメカニズム / 機構設計 / オンマシン計測 / 誤差解析 / キャリブレーション / インピーダンス制御 / 座標計測 / 画像計測 / 冗長駆動 / 倣い動作 / パラレルリンク機構 / オンマシン計測門 / 倣い座標計測 / インピーダンス設計 / ロバスト計測
Research Abstract
A 3-dof active scanning probes using non-redundantly and redundantly actuated translational parallel mechanisms are developed. In order to improve the positioning accuracy and controlling small forces, a small parallelogram linkage with low friction joint is developed. We have developed 3D measurement system by stereo cameras for evaluating the accuracy of the parallel mechanisms. The positional resolution of the redundantly actuated mechanism becomes 0.5μm in a cubic working range with side length of 1.6 mm. By applying mechanical parameters calibration, the accuracy of the absolute position of the parallel mechanism has been improved to 2.4μm. A stable scanning motion based on the impedance control is also developed.