Study on the micro air vehicles mimicking the insect flight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshiyuki  福岡工業大学, 工学部知能機械工学科, 教授 (90167362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Hao  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10342875)
TANIGUCHI Yasutoshi  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部・情報工学科, 講師 (60140810)
劉 浩  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40303698)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords羽ばたき飛行 / MAV / 風洞 / 制御 / 昆虫 / MAV / 飛翔
Research Abstract
We have performed the study on the micro air vehicles (MAV) mimicking the insects. On the first stage, making use of the automatic control technology, we have succeeded in developing the “Experimental system for the free flight in the wind tunnel”, in which the MAV can flight without any supporting rods or strings. We think that this system is very original one and cannot be found elsewhere. We also think that this system is one of the most important results in this research activity. Using this system, we have performed the research activity, and have succeeded in the flight of the flapping MAV with two wings, which is more similar to the real insects or birds, than in case of the flapping MAV with four wings.